Feature Film Awards

Feature Film Awards

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

  • THE DAUGHTER | Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue
  • GIRL ASLEEP | Jo Dyer
  • GOLDSTONE | Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey - WINNER
  • TANNA | Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

  • GIRL ASLEEP | Rosemary Myers
  • GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Mel Gibson - WINNER
  • TANNA | Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG,

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • John Brumpton as Les Underwood | PAWNO
  • Andrew Garfield as Desmond Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE - WINNER
  • Damian Hill as Danny Williamson | PAWNO
  • Ewen Leslie as Oliver | THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

  • Maeve Dermody as Kate | PAWNO
  • Maggie Naouri as Anu Singh | JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION
  • Teresa Palmer as Dorothy Schutte | HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Odessa Young as Hedvig | THE DAUGHTER - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mark Coles Smith as Pauly | PAWNO
  • Damon Herriman as Jason | DOWN UNDER
  • Sam Neill as Walter | THE DAUGHTER
  • Hugo Weaving as Tom Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kerry Armstrong as Jennifer Montgomery | PAWNO
  • Rachel Griffiths as Bertha Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Miranda Otto as Charlotte | THE DAUGHTER - WINNER
  • Anna Torv as Anna | THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • DOWN UNDER | Abe Forsythe
  • GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan - WINNER
  • PAWNO | Damian Hill

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE DAUGHTER | Simon Stone - WINNER
  • GIRL ASLEEP | Matthew Whittet

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • GIRL ASLEEP | Andrew Commis ACS
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Simon Duggan ACS - WINNER
  • SPEAR | Bonnie Elliott
  • TANNA | Bentley Dean ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

  • THE DAUGHTER | Veronika Jenet ASE
  • GIRL ASLEEP | Karryn de Cinque
  • GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | John Gilbert - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

  • THE DAUGHTER | Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
  • GODS OF EGYPT | Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG - WINNER
  • TANNA | Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

  • BOYS IN THE TREES | Darrin Verhagen
  • GODS OF EGYPT | Marco Beltrami
  • TANNA | Antony Partos - WINNER
  • TEENAGE KICKS | David Barber

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • THE DAUGHTER | Steven Jones-Evans APDG
  • GIRL ASLEEP | Jonathon Oxlade
  • GOLDSTONE | Matt Putland
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Barry Robison - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • GIRL ASLEEP | Jonathan Oxlade - WINNER
  • GODS OF EGYPT | Liz Palmer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Lizzy Gardiner
  • SPEAR | Jennifer Irwin

 

The Australian Academy congratulates all Feature Film Nominees and Winners.

The AACTA Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

close