All Winners

3rd AACTA Awards - Winners Announced

See the nation's best film and television talent walk the red carpet and celebrate the work of the Australian screen industry at the 3rd AACTA Awards - tonight at 8.30pm on Network Ten.

Tonight host actor and comedian Shane Bourne was joined by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) President Geoffrey Rush and over 1300 guests including, Australian screen professionals Cate Blanchett; Rachel Griffiths; Baz Luhrmann; Catherine Martin; Sam Worthington, and Elizabeth Debicki, just to name a few, to honour the year's best achievements in Australian film and television at the 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony - held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

Jacki Weaver, one of Australia's most loved and respected actors, was honoured in tonight's Ceremony where she was presented with the AACTA Raymond Longford Award - the highest recognition the Australian Academy can bestow on an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia's screen environment and culture.

The AACTA Raymond Longford Award was presented to Jacki in a tribute that included an array of personalities that have known and worked with Jacki over the years, including Jack Thompson, Claudia Karvan, David Michôd and US actor Bradley Cooper who worked with Jacki in David O. Russell's Silver Linings Playbook.

Director Baz Luhrmann was also honoured for creative vision and his contribution to forging opportunities for those working in the Australian screen industry through a medley of popular songs that have been featured across his film's soundtracks. The medley included: Love is in the Air performed by David Gleeson, I'm Kissing You, performed by Delta Goodrem, A Little Party Never Killed Nobody performed by Natalie Bassingthwaighte and Lady Marmalade performed by Prinnie Stevens.

Another special highlight of 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony was the presentation of the Byron Kennedy Award to the Australian Cinematographers Society. Accepted by National President, Ron Johanson ACS, the Byron Kennedy Award celebrates outstanding creative enterprise within the film and television industries and is given to an individual or organisation whose work embodies innovation and the relentless pursuit of excellence.

The celebration of Australian talent and notable achievements both in front of and behind the camera continued through out the evening – THE GREAT GATSBY proved unstoppable, adding another six awards to the seven it received at Tuesday's 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe, this time for Best Film, Best Direction, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Lead Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress.

Other Australian features to win a 3rd AACTA Award were THE ROCKET for Best Original Screenplay and THE TURNING for Best Lead Actress, which went to Rose Byrne. RED OBSESSION was awarded as this year's Best Feature Length Documentary.

The audience was treated to teasers of four upcoming Australian films, courtesy of Roadshow Films, including THE ROVER written by Joel Edgerton, directed by David Michôd and starring Robert Pattinson and Guy Pearce. THE ROVER is due for release on July 31, 2014.

In Australian television, the 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony celebrated eight unique programs across 11 categories and four networks, including the ABC (REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2, SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL – SERIES 2, THE TIME OF OUR LIVES and PLEASE LIKE ME); FOXTEL (TOP OF THE LAKE), Network TEN (OFFSPRING – SEASON 4; MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS) and the Nine Network (POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY).

Speaking of the 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony, AFI | AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, said: "Tonight's celebrations are the culmination and recognition of the hundreds, if not thousands, of Australian men and women who work in the film and television industries and who create, through their work, stories that celebrate and document our cultural trajectory. On behalf of the Australian Academy, I congratulate all winners of the 3rd AACTA Awards announced here in Sydney over two major events this week on their hard work and the rich results.

"In this, our third year of the new Australian Academy, we continue to build on the foundations laid by the success of the past two years and I thank the many, including our esteemed President Geoffrey Rush, and all of our members, for the interest and support that we are so fortunate to receive.

"I also acknowledge the support of our valued partners, in particular the New South Wales government through its tourism and major events agency Destination New South Wales, whose support and commitment has been critical to the AACTA Awards." said Trewhella.

NSW Minister for Tourism, Major Events and the Arts, George Souris, congratulated nominees and winners of the 3rd AACTA Awards, saying the event consolidates Australia's position as a powerhouse of creative talent.

"As the nation's premier screen industry awards event, the AACTA Awards recognise our finest film and television talent right here in Sydney, the creative capital of Australia. The AACTA Awards is a key creative industries event on the NSW Events Calendar, proudly supported by the NSW Government, through our tourism and major events agency Destination NSW," Mr Souris said.

3rd AACTA Awards Winners

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD

  • Jacki Weaver

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD

  • Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS)

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

  • THE AGONY OF LIFE Amanda Brotchie, Nicole Minchin and Adam Zwar - ABC1
  • GRUEN NATION - SERIES 2 Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir- ABC1
  • PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott - ABC2
  • SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL - SERIES 2 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef - ABC1
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

  • AUSTRALIA'S GOT TALENT - SERIES 7 Greg Beness and Steve Kelly - Nine Network
  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni - Network Ten
  • MY KITCHEN RULES - SERIES 4 Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough - Seven Network
  • THE X FACTOR - SERIES 4 Jonathon Summerhayes - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

  • OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 John Edwards and Imogen Banks - Network Ten
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Darren Dale and Miranda Dear - ABC1
  • SERANGOON ROAD Paul Barron and Nick North - ABC1
  • WENTWORTH - SERIES 1 Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden - FOXTEL - SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

  • AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Kylie du Fresne and Sue Taylor - ABC1
  • MRS BIGGS Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright - Seven Network
  • POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY John Edwards and Jodi Matterson - Nine Network
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell - FOXTEL – UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

  • AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Rachel Ward - ABC1
  • PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts Matthew Saville - ABC2
  • POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Geoff Bennett - Nine Network
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Garth Davis - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

  • OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 Episode 13 Debra Oswald - Network Ten
  • POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Samantha Winston - Nine Network
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Steven McGregor - ABC1
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 5: No Angel Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope and Gary McCaffrie - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Ernie Dingo REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War - ABC1
  • Remy Hii BETTER MAN - SBS
  • Lachy Hulme POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY - Nine Network
  • Meyne Wyatt REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Marie Bunel AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER - ABC1
  • Claudia Karvan THE TIME OF OUR LIVES - ABC1
  • Asher Keddie OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 - Network Ten
  • Sheridan Smith MRS BIGGS - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Alexander England POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 - Nine Network
  • Luke Ford POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 2 - Nine Network
  • Peter Mullan TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator - FOXTEL - UKTV
  • David Wenham BETTER MAN Part 2 - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Kris McQuade WENTWORTH - SERIES 1 Episode 10: Checkmate - FOXTEL - SoHo
  • Heather Mitchell POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 - Nine Network
  • Robyn Nevin TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us - FOXTEL - UKTV
  • Kat Stewart OFFSPRING - SEASON 4 Episode 9 - Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Lisa McCune IT'S A DATE Episode 1: Abandon - ABC1
  • Shaun Micallef SHAUN MICALLEF'S MAD AS HELL - SERIES 2 - ABC1
  • Robyn Nevin UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN - ABC1
  • Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME - ABC2

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

  • I AM A GIRL Rebecca Barry
  • ONCE MY MOTHER Rod Freedman
  • RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross
  • SHADOW OF DOUBT Eve Ash

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM

  • DEAD EUROPE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Liz Watts
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher and Catherine Knapman
  • MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey
  • THE ROCKET Sylvia Wilczynski
  • SATELLITE BOY David Jowsey, Julie Ryan and Catriona McKenzie
  • THE TURNING Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

  • THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann
  • MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
  • THE ROCKET Kim Mordaunt
  • THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • 100 BLOODY ACRES Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
  • DRIFT Morgan O'Neill and Tim Duffy
  • MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
  • THE ROCKET Kim Mordaunt

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ADORATION Christopher Hampton
  • DEAD EUROPE Louise Fox
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
  • THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • Leonardo DiCaprio THE GREAT GATSBY
  • Sitthiphon Disamoe THE ROCKET
  • Ewen Leslie DEAD EUROPE
  • Hugo Weaving THE TURNING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

  • Rose Byrne THE TURNING
  • Carey Mulligan THE GREAT GATSBY
  • Tasma Walton MYSTERY ROAD
  • Naomi Watts ADORATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Marton Csokas DEAD EUROPE
  • Joel Edgerton THE GREAT GATSBY
  • Thep Phongam THE ROCKET
  • Angus Sampson 100 BLOODY ACRES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Elizabeth Debicki THE GREAT GATSBY
  • Isla Fisher THE GREAT GATSBY
  • Mirrah Foulkes THE TURNING
  • Alice Keohavong THE ROCKET
close