First Winners Announced

3rd AACTA Awards - First Winners Announced

The 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe was held on Tuesday 28 January at Sydney’s The Star Event Centre, where the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced the first group of the 3rd AACTA Awards winners.

The charming and often hilarious actor Patrick Brammall, who won the AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy for his depiction of entrepreneur Sean Moody in ABC1’s comedy series A MOODY CHRISTMAS in 2013, hosted the sold out event.

The group of awards presented at the 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe recognised the talent and innovation of practitioners working across television, documentary, short fiction film, short animation and feature film categories.

Joining Brammall to present the day’s 22 Awards was AACTA President Geoffrey Rush, and actors Richard Cawthorne & Damian Walshe-Howling (BIKIE WARS), Glen McMillan from WONDERLAND, Abby Earl and Arianwen Parkes-Lockwood (A PLACE TO CALL HOME). WENTWORTH’S Leanna Walsman, and BETTER MAN’s, Remy Hii - just to name a few.

3rd AACTA Awards Winners Announced

The Australian feature film category was dominated by Baz Luhrmann’s THE GREAT GATSBY which won each of the six Awards for which it was nominated, including Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Editing, Best Sound, Best Original Music Score presented by APRA AMCOS; the film also received an AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Visual Effects. The news had the 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon host suggesting the word “Baz” be added to Australian dictionaries. Brammall explained the word would be used as a verb with the meaning “to gild or embroider an established thing until it sparkles; or the process of transforming the commonplace into the fabulous.”

In Television drama, Jane Campion’s TOP OF THE LAKE proved to be the most awarded production winning two of the day’s six possible categories including Best Cinematography in Television and Best Sound in Television – both for Episode 5 The Dark Creator. The other four Television categories – Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Original Music Score in Television Presented By APRA AMCOS – were won by MRS BIGGS, MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES, PELEDA and REDFERN NOW.

Three ABC TV documentaries received awards. Best Editing and Best Sound went to DESERT WAR, and Best Cinematography went to KAKADU. The fourth documentary category went to ABC’s REDESIGN MY BRAIN which won Best Documentary Television Program.

HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR ASIA won Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series and Best Children’s Television Series went to NOWHERE BOYS.

The day’s AACTA Award for Best Short Film went to THE LAST TIME I SAW RICHARD and the AACTA Award for Best Animation went to A CAUTIONARY TAIL.

Speaking of today’s Awards, AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said: “Today we announced our first 3rd AACTA Awards category winners at a wonderful luncheon event at The Star in Sydney. The event highlighted the exceptional work of our craftspeople during 2013, and I congratulate all of the nominees and today’s winners on behalf of the Australian Academy.

“Many involved in today’s event are staying in Sydney and attending the 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony on Thursday where we will reveal our next group of Award winners, including Best Actor and Actress and Best Film.

It is going to be an amazing occasion in this week of Australia Day celebrations where we pay tribute to some of best screen talent and screen ambassadors including Jacki Weaver who will be presented the AACTA Raymond Longford Award for her service to our industry and Baz Luhrmann who through a wonderful performance will be celebrated for his creative power and the opportunities he provides to members of the Australian industry that work with him to realise his vision.

I encourage all Australians to support these Australian legends and our hard working screen industry by watching the 3rd AACTA Awards Ceremony on Network Ten on Wednesday night to see which films and television productions are awarded as our nation’s best.”

NSW Minister for Tourism, Major Events and the Arts, George Souris, congratulated winners at the 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe: “NSW is home to an impressive concentration of world-class creative skills, both in front of and behind the camera. More than half of national screen businesses, nearly 60 per cent of all Australians employed in the screen production industry, and 40 per cent of Australia’s creative industries workforce, is based here,” Mr Souris said. “The AACTA Awards, which is supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW, plays a key role in reinforcing both Sydney’s position as the creative services capital of Australia and NSW as the creative hub of the Asia-Pacific Region.”

3rd AACTA Awards - Nominees and Winners

Complete list of winners announced at the 3rd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe:

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES

  • DANCE ACADEMY - SERIES 3 Joanna Werner - ABC3
  • NOWHERE BOYS Tony Ayres and Beth Frey - ABC3
  • PELEDA Luke Jurevicius and Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
  • YOU'RE SKITTING ME - SERIES 2 Toni Malone and Damian Davis - ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES

  • BIG BROTHER 2013 Episode 1: Launch Mark Adamson - Nine Network
  • HAMISH & ANDY'S GAP YEAR ASIA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui - Nine Network
  • MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite Michael Venables - Network Ten
  • STUDIO AT THE MEMO Episode 3: ANNA LUMB/BRIEFS/DON WALKER/SHERIDAN HARBRIDGE/KAKI KING Ken Connor - FOXTEL – STUDIO

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

  • AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Germain McMicking - ABC1
  • MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Fabian Wagner - Seven Network
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Jules O'Loughlin ACS - ABC1
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Adam Arkapaw - FOXTEL – UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

  • MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Ben Lester and Mark Atkin ASE - Seven Network
  • POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Mark Perry - Nine Network
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 6: Dogs of War Dany Cooper ASE - ABC1
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Scott Gray ASE - FOXTEL – UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

  • AUSTRALIA'S GOT TALENT - SERIES 7 Episode 1: Auditions John Simpson - Nine Network
  • MRS BIGGS Episode 5 John Wilkinson, John Hughes AMPS, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth - Seven Network
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert MacKenzie, Tom Herdman and Sam Gain-Emery - ABC1
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

  • MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Bryony Marks - Seven Network
  • NOWHERE BOYS Episode 1 Cornel Wilczek - ABC3
  • REDFERN NOW - SERIES 2 Episode 3: Babe in Arms Antony Partos - ABC1
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Mark Bradshaw - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

  • AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Clayton Jauncey - ABC1
  • MRS BIGGS Episode 5 Pat Campbell - Seven Network
  • PELEDA Episode 3: The Amber Shard Nathan Jurevicius - ABC3
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Fiona Crombie - FOXTEL - UKTV

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

  • AN ACCIDENTAL SOLDIER Terri Lamera - ABC1
  • MISS FISHER'S MURDER MYSTERIES - SERIES 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous Marion Boyce - ABC1
  • MRS BIGGS Episode 3 Amy Roberts and Kitty Stuckey - Seven Network
  • TOP OF THE LAKE Episode 5: The Dark Creator Emily Seresin - FOXTEL - UKTV

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

  • A CAUTIONARY TAIL Pauline Piper and Simon Rippingale
  • BUTTERFLIES Warwick Burton and Isabel Peppard
  • THE DUKES OF BRÖXSTÔNIA – MOJO Stu Connolly
  • WOODY Stuart Bowen and Jodi Matterson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

  • THE LAST TIME I SAW RICHARD John Molloy and Nicholas Verso
  • PERCEPTION Lyn Norfor and Miranda Nation
  • RECORD David Lyons and Dave Szamet
  • TAU SERU (SMALL YELLOW FIELD) Rodd Rathjen

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

  • DESERT WAR Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Phil Craig - ABC1
  • FIRST FOOTPRINTS Martin Butler and Bentley Dean - ABC1
  • JABBED - LOVE, FEAR AND VACCINES Sonya Pemberton - SBS
  • REDESIGN MY BRAIN Paul Scott and Isabel Perez - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • AIM HIGH IN CREATION! Anna Broinowski
  • I AM A GIRL Rebecca Barry
  • RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross and David Roach
  • REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Paul Scott - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Jim Frater - ABC1
  • I AM A GIRL Nicola Daley
  • KAKADU Episode 4 Nick Robinson and Luke Peterson - ABC1
  • RED OBSESSION Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Lawrie Silvestrin ASE - ABC1
  • I AM A GIRL Lindi Harrison ASE
  • IN BOB WE TRUST Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew de Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
  • REDESIGN MY BRAIN Episode 1: Make Me Smarter Philippa Rowlands ASE - ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • DESERT WAR Episode 1: Tobruk Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard - ABC1
  • FALLOUT Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
  • ONCE MY MOTHER Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
  • RED OBSESSION Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • DRIFT Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
  • GODDESS Damian E. Wyvill ACS
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Simon Duggan ACS
  • THE ROCKET Andrew Commis ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

  • THE GREAT GATSBY Matt Villa ASE, Jason Ballantine ASE and Jonathan Redmond
  • MYSTERY ROAD Ivan Sen
  • THE ROCKET Nick Meyers ASE
  • THE TURNING The Turning Ensemble

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

  • THE GREAT GATSBY Wayne Pashley MPSE, Jenny Ward MPSE, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
  • MYSTERY ROAD Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
  • THE ROCKET Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
  • SATELLITE BOY Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

  • DEAD EUROPE Jed Kurzel
  • DRIFT Michael Yezerski
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Craig Armstrong
  • THE ROCKET Caitlin Yeo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ADORATION Annie Beauchamp
  • GODDESS Annie Beauchamp
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
  • THE ROCKET Pete Baxter

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • ADORATION Joanna Mae Park
  • GODDESS Shareen Beringer
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
  • THE ROCKET Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

AACTA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE GREAT GATSBY Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Tony Cole, Andy Brown
close