Short Film Nominees

Short Film Nominees | 7th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel

Marking a strong year for Australian short film, this year’s Best Short Fiction Film and Best Animation nominees have received critical acclaim following screenings at a host of Australian and international film festivals.

 


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM NOMINEES

2web_ShortFilmNominations_Fiction

  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK | Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson
  • MIRO | Victoria Wharfe McIntyre, Fran Dobbie, Amadeo Marquez-Perez
  • MRS MCCUTCHEON | John Sheedy, Andre Lima, Jenny Vila
  • SLAPPER | Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Michael Latham, Stephanie Westwood

Written, produced and starring internationally acclaimed Australian actor Josh Lawson (HOUSE OF LIES, THE LITTLE DEATH, HOGES), THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK follows the delusional patient of a psychiatrist who believes he is actually the psychiatrist. THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, directed by Derin Seale, was awarded Best Comedy at LA Shorts Festival 2016, Best Narrative Short at Cinequest 2017, Best Screenplay at FlickerFest 2017 and Audience Choice for Best Comedy Short Film at Cleveland International Film Festival 2017.

A WWII Aboriginal Western, MIRO stars AACTA Award-nominated actor Mark Coles Smith (LAST CAB TO DARWIN, PAWNO) and Aaron McGrath (JASPER JONES, GLITCH, THE CODE). The film’s nomination follows sell out screenings at GI Film Festival in Washington DC, and is writer and director Victoria Wharfe McIntyre’s second nomination in the category, having previously been nominated at the inaugural AACTA Awards for THE TELEGRAM MAN.

MRS MCCUTCHEON marks multiple Helpmann, Sydney Theatre Critics and WA Equity Award-winning theatre director John Sheedy’s film debut. The short film, which aims to give a voice to the thousands of trans and gender diverse children, has received acclaim at international film festivals including the 33rd Hamburg International Short Film Festival and the 63rd Oberhausen International Film Festival in Germany, where it received a special mention in the International Children’s Competition Award.

Directed by Luci Shroder, SLAPPER follows a rebellious and broke teen in Australian suburbia. SLAPPER has received critical acclaim on the festival circuit, picking up a number of awards, including: Best Short Film at the 2016 Australian Directors’ Guild Awards, Best Short Fiction Film at Sydney Film Festival 2016, the Emerging Australian Filmmaker Award at Melbourne International Film Festival 2016, and a nomination for the Short Film Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival 2017.

 


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

2web_ShortFilmNominations_Animation

  • AFTER ALL | Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway
  • BARBARA | Larissa Behrendt, Marieka Walsh, Kiki Dillon, Michaela Perske
  • LOST PROPERTY OFFICE | Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney
  • THE WALL | Nick Baker, Tristan Klein

Michael Cusack receives his fourth nomination in the Best Short Animation category for AFTER ALL, having previously won in 1985 and 2006 for WALTZING MATILDA and GARGOYLE respectively, as well as recieving a nomination in 2013 for SLEIGHT OF HAND, for which AFTER ALL producer Richard Chataway was also nominated. AFTER ALL is a poignant stop motion film about a middle-aged man coming to terms with the loss of his mother.

AACTA Award winner Marieka Walsh receives her second consecutive nomination in the category for BARBARA, which follows the story of Noongar woman Barbara, whose granddaughter was taken from school by welfare workers in 2013. Walsh is nominated alongside Larissa Behrendt, the award-winning author and director of the Walkley Award nominated documentary INNOCENCE BETRAYED, Michaela Perske, an award-winning journalist and producer, who worked alongside fellow nominee Kiki Dillon, on DREAM BABY, last year's winner of the AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film.

Daniel Adgag’s LOST PROPERTY OFFICE, which follows the sole custodian of a lost property office who has to move on from his post, swept the Sydney Film Festival 2017 short film awards, picking up both the Robert Mamoulian Award for Best Director and the Yoram Gross Animation Award.

Narrated by AFI Award winner David Wenham and sparked by Donald Trump’s plan to build a wall on the Mexican border, THE WALL won Best Visual Effects at Tropfest 2017 and was a finalist for the Yoram Gross Animation Award at Sydney Film Festival 2017. THE WALL marks four time Tropfest finalists Nick Baker and Tristan Klein’s first AACTA nominations.

 


WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

The winners for this year’s AACTA Awards will be announced across two major events at The Star Event Centre in Sydney:

  • The 7th AACTA Awards presented by FoxtelIndustry Luncheon on Monday 4 December 2017.
  • The 7th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel | Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 6 December 2017, and televised on Channel 7 with an encore screening on Foxtel.

Tickets will go on sale for both events in early October.

The AACTA Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW

close