Television and Additional Craft Awards

Television and Additional Craft Awards

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CODE | David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
  • JACK IRISH | Ian Collie, Andrew Knight – ABC
  • RAKE | Ian Collie, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
  • WENTWORTH | Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel, SoHo - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

  • BARRACUDA | Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE | John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT | Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel, Showcase - WINNER
  • MOLLY | John Molloy – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

  • BLACK COMEDY | Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC
  • THE FAMILY LAW | Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
  • PLEASE LIKE ME | Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN | Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

  • GOGGLEBOX | David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel, Lifestyle and Network Ten
  • GRUEN | Wil Anderson, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, John Casimir, Richard Huddleston – ABC - WINNER
  • LUKE WARM SEX | Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
  • ROCKWIZ | Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor, S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM

  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA | Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS - WINNER
  • GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA | Anna Gregory – Foxtel, Lifestyle
  • POH & CO | Erik Dwyer – SBS
  • RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA | Jodi Boylan – Foxtel, Lifestyle Food

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

  • FIRST DATES | Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA | Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten - WINNER
  • MY KITCHEN RULES | Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
  • THE RECRUIT | Luke Tunnecliffe, Lara Hopkins – Foxtel, Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Samuel Johnson as Ian ‘Molly’ Meldrum | MOLLY – Seven Network - WINNER
  • Matt Nable as Coach Frank Torma | BARRACUDA – ABC
  • Richard Roxburgh as Cleaver Greene | RAKE – ABC
  • Ashley Zuckerman as Jesse Banks | THE CODE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Danielle Cormack as Bea Smith | WENTWORTH – Foxtel, SoHo
  • Elizabeth Debicki as Anna Macy | THE KETTERING INCIDENT – Foxtel, Showcase - WINNER
  • Pamela Rabe as Joan ‘The Freak’ Ferguson | WENTWORTH – Foxtel, SoHo
  • Sarah Snook as Anna Ivin THE BEAUTIFUL LIE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Alison Bell as Audrey | ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN – ABC
  • Patrick Brammall as Detective Hendy | NO ACTIVITY – Stan - WINNER
  • Fiona Choi as Jenny Law | THE FAMILY LAW – SBS
  • Leah Purcell as Aunty Mary & Detective Graham | BLACK COMEDY – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Russell Dykstra as Barney | RAKE, Episode 8 – ABC
  • Ben Gerrard as Caroline | MOLLY, Part 1 – Seven Network
  • Damon Herriman as Kim Gordon | SECRET CITY, Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel, Showcase - WINNER
  • Hamish Michael as Richard Stirling | JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND, Episode 8 – The Long Goodbye – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Caroline Brazier as Wendy | RAKE, Episode 8 – ABC
  • Sacha Horler as Barbara Holloway | THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 3 – Foxtel, Showcase
  • Celia Pacquola as Dolly Faraday | THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 3 – ABC - WINNER
  • Sianoa Smit-McPhee as Chloe Holloway | THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 1 – Foxtel, Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

  • THE CODE, Episode 1 | Shawn Seet – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 1 | Rowan Woods – Foxtel, Showcase
  • RAKE, Episode 8 | Peter Duncan ADG – ABC - WINNER
  • WENTWORTH, Episode 12 – Seeing Red | Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel, SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES

  • LUKE WARM SEX, Episode 4 – It’s A Pleasure To Meet You | Hayden Guppy – ABC
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA, Episode 41 | Richard Franc – Network Ten
  • MEET THE MAVERICKS, Episode 1 – Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton | Claude Gonzalez – ABC
  • THE RECRUIT, Episode 2 | Michael Venables – Foxtel, Fox8 - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

  • ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN | Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC - WINNER
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 3 | Jonathan Gavin – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 1 | Victoria Madden – Foxtel, Showcase
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN, Episode 1 – New Kids on the Block | Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt | Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 3 | John Brawley – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 3 | Ari Wegner – Foxtel, Showcase
  • WOLF CREEK, Episode 3 – Salt Lake | Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 6 | Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
  • JANET KING – THE INVISIBLE WOUND, Episode 6 – The Thaw | Nicole La Macchia – ABC
  • RAKE, Episode 7 | Mark Perry – ABC
  • WENTWORTH, Episode 3 – Prisoner | Ben Joss – Foxtel, SoHo - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 6 | John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
  • DEEP WATER, Chapter 1 | Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Tom Herdman, Mick Boraso, Blair Slater, Nick Emond – SBS
  • RAKE, Episode 7 | Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC - WINNER
  • ROCKWIZ, Episode 7 – RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia | Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

  • THE DEEP, Episode 11 – Monster Hunter | Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two / ABC
  • DEEP WATER, Chapter 1 | Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
  • THE DIVORCE, Episode 1 | Elena Kats-Chernin – ABC
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, Episode 1 | Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel, Showcase - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt | Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 3 | Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS | Sam Rickard – Network Ten - WINNER
  • MOLLY, Part 1 | Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, Episode 1 – A Nagging Doubt | Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, Episode 3 | Erin Roche – ABC
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS | Jan Hurley – Network Ten
  • MOLLY, Part 1 | Edie Kurzer – Seven Network - WINNER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

  • BEAT BUGS | Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron - 7Two - WINNER
  • BOTTERSNIKES & GUMBLES | Patrick Egerton - Seven Network
  • THE DEEP | Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two / ABC
  • PLAY SCHOOL | Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O’Brien – ABC 2

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

  • Charlie Albone | CHARLIE’S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 – Foxtel, Lifestyle
  • Morgan Evans | 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS – Foxtel, Country Music Channel
  • Stan Grant | CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA – Foxtel, Crime+Investigation - WINNER
  • David Speers | PM AGENDA & SPEERS TONIGHT – Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

  • Maggie Beer | GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel, Lifestyle Food - WINNER
  • Shaynna Blaze | SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel, Lifestyle
  • Donna Hay | DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE – Foxtel, Lifestyle Food
  • Margaret Pomeranz | STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel, Arts

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

  • Matilda Brown | LET’S TALK ABOUT – Presto
  • James Rochford | NOT THE NRL NEWS – Foxtel, Fox Sports - WINNER
  • Zac and Jordan Stenmark | AUSTRALIA’S NEXT TOP MODEL – Foxtel, Fox8
  • George H. Xanthis | OPEN SLATHER – Foxtel, The Comedy Channel

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

  • 2015 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS | Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel, Fox Sports - WINNER
  • 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS | Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel, Country Music Channel
  • THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 | Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel, Country Music Channel
  • SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE | David Speers – Sky News

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

  • GAME OF THRONES – SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION, Season 6, Episode 10 – The Winds of Winter | Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel, Showcase
  • GAME OF THRONES, Season 6, Episode 9 – Battle of the Bastards | Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel, Showcase - WINNER
  • GODS OF EGYPT | Eric Durst, Jack Geist, Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
  • X-MEN: APOCALYPSE - QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION | John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Stephen Hamilton, Tim Crosbie, Dennis Jones

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME | Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
  • CLEVERMAN | Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC - WINNER
  • GODS OF EGYPT | Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE | Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven, Noriko Watanabe

 

The Australian Academy congratulates all Television and Additional Craft Nominees amd Winners.

The AACTA Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

close