AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

There were 13 finalists in the 1995 AFI Awards and 10 of these were nominated in more than one category. Heading the list was Hotel Sorrento with 10 nominations in 8 categories, ahead of That Eye, The Sky with 8, Angel Baby with 7 and Mushrooms with 7.

The other multiple nominees were Metal Skin (6), Dad And Dave: On Our Selection (4), Vacant Possession (4), All Men Are Liars (4), Sanctuary (2) and Billy's Holiday (2).

Billy's Holiday won the award for Best Score Featuring Adapted Music, handed out for the first and last time this year. For the same film, Terry Ryan won in the category of Best Costume Design. It was his second AFI Award from eight nominations.

The award for Best Original Music went to Peter Best for his fine work in Dad And Dave. This was his third win from six nominations.

Amanda Douge was named Best Supporting Actress for her work in That Eye, The Sky. It was her first nomination. Jamie Croft won the AFI Young Actor Award for the same film.

Hotel Sorrento's 10 nominations produced just two awards. Best Adapted Screenplay went to Richard Franklin and Peter Fitzpatrick. It was Fitzgerald’s first nomination, whereas Franklin had shared a Best Film nomination in 1978 for his work on Patrick. He received two other nominations for Hotel Sorrento in the categories of Best Direction and Best Film. The film’s other award was Best Supporting Actor, which went to Ray Barrett. His fellow nominees in a strong field were Noah Taylor (Dad And Dave), Ben Thomas (Hotel Sorrento) and Ben Mendelsohn (Metal Skin). In 1978, Barrett had been named Best Supporting Actor for The Chant Of Jimmie Blacksmith and in 1982 Best Lead Actor for Goodbye Paradise.

Metal Skin won Best Sound. This award went to a team including Frank Lipson, David Lee and Steve Burgess, who had shared the same award three years earlier for Geoffrey Wright’s earlier film Romper StomperMetal Skin also took the award for Best Production Design, which went to Steven Jones-Evans. He had been previously nominated for Romper Stomper.

Angel Baby was victorious in every nominated category. Dany Cooper won Best Editing for her work on the film, which was her first feature. Ellery Ryan took home the award for Best Cinematography. After 1991, this was the second time he had been nominated for his work on two films in the same year (the other being That Eye, The Sky). It gave him his second award from five nominations.

After Evil Angels and The PianoAngel Baby was the third film to win in the categories of Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best (Original) Screenplay, Best Direction and Best Film. The Irish actor John Lynch, whose outstanding credits included Cal and In The Name Of The Father, was named Best Leard Actor. For the second year in a row, Jacqueline McKenzie was nominated both for television and cinema achievements. In 1994, her nominations were as Best Actress in a Television Drama in The Battlers and Best Supporting Actress for the feature film Traps. In 1995, she won the Best Lead Actress award for Angel Baby and Best Actress in a Television Drama for an episode of Halifax f.p.

Michael Rymer, who was making his feature film debut, won the awards for Best Original Screenplay and Best Direction.

The award for Best Film was shared by Jonathon Shteinman and Timothy White. This was Shteinman’s first nomination. White had been previously nominated for Strikebound, SpotswoodDeath In Brunswick and Map Of The Human Heart.

The major winner in the non-feature category was The Beat Manifesto, which received awards for Best Short Film (Daniel Nettheim, Best Screenplay in a Short Film (Tony McNamara, Daniel Nettheim, Matthew Schultz) and Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film (John Willsteed).

The principal television awards went to Frontline and Halifax f.p, which each won three awards. In an episode titled ‘Lies of the Mind’, Jacqueline McKenzie won her award as Best Actress in a Television Drama. Colin Friels and Steve Vidler shared Best Actor in a Television Drama for the episode ‘Hard Corps’. Best Mini-Series or Telefeature went to Roger Le Mesurier and Roger Simpson for ‘The Feeding’. Frontline's awards for Best Screenplay in a Television Drama, Best Direction in a Television Drama and Best Episode in a Television Drama Series all went to ‘The Siege’, which was the fifth episode of the first series.

The Byron Kennedy Award went to editor Jill Bilcock in celebration of her creativity and generosity of spirit.

The Raymond Longford Award went to Dr George Miller for his remarkable achievements as a film maker, locally and internationally.

1995 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

top

NON-FEATURE FILM

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

top

TELEVISION

  • Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    The Ferals, Series 2 - Episode 11, 'Ratty Ratty Bang Bang' (ABC) Wendy Gray

    Nominees:

    Lift Off 2 - Episodes 77/78, 'From Where I Stand' (ABC) Patricia Edgar, Susie Campbell, Sandra Alexander
    Lift Off 2 - Episodes 67/68, 'Out Of This World' (ABC) Patricia Edgar, Susie Campbell, Sandra Alexander
    Ocean Girl 2 - Episode 13, 'The Return' (Network Ten) Jonathan M. Shiff

  • Complete Post Award for Best Episode in a Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Frontline, Season 1 - Episode 5, 'The Siege' (ABC) Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy, Tom Gleisner

    Nominees:

    Frontline, Season 1 - Episode 8, 'The Art Of Gentle Persuasion' (ABC) Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy, Tom Gleisner
    Janus, Series 1 - Episode 3, 'Not On The Merits' (ABC) Bill Hughes
    Janus, Series 1 - Episode 7, 'Without Consent' (ABC) Bill Hughes

  • Best Episode in a Television Drama Serial
  • Winner:

    Home And Away - Episode 1705 (Seven Network) John Holmes, Russell Webb

    Nominees:

    Echo Point - Episode 29 (Network Ten) Sandra Levy, John Edwards
    Home And Away - Episode 1683 (Seven Network) John Holmes, Russell Webb

  • AAV Australia Award for Best Mini-Series or Telefeature
  • Winner:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'The Feeding' (Nine Network) Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson

    Nominees:

    Cody - 'A Family Affair' (Seven Network) Sandra Levy, John Edwards
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Hard Corps' (Nine Network) Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson

  • First Australian Completion Bond Award for Best Achievement in Direction in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Frontline, Season 1 - Episode 5, 'The Siege' (ABC) Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy, Tom Gleisner

    Nominees:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Hard Corps' (Nine Network) Michael Carson
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Michael Offer
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'The Feeding' (Nine Network) Steve Jodrell

  • Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Frontline, Season 1 - Episode 5, 'The Siege' (ABC) Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy, Tom Gleisner

    Nominees:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Jan Sardi
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'The Feeding' (Nine Network) Mac Gudgeon
    Janus, Series 1 - Episode 3, 'Not On The Merits' (ABC) Cliff Green

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Hard Corps' (Nine Network) Colin Friels
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Hard Corps' (Nine Network) Steven Vidler

    Nominees:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Richard Roxburgh
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'The Feeding' (Nine Network) Steve Bisley
    Janus, Series 1 - Episode 4, 'A Rare Crushing Reversal' (ABC) Grant Piro

  • Beyond Television Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Jacqueline McKenzie

    Nominees:

    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'Lies Of The Mind' (Nine Network) Rebecca Gibney
    Halifax f.p, Series 1 - 'The Feeding' (Nine Network) Frances O'Connor
    Janus, Series 1 - Episode 3, 'Not On The Merits' (ABC) Belinda McClory

  • Lemac Award for Best Television Documentary
  • Winner:

    Untold Desires (SBS) Eva Orner, Sarah Stevens

    Nominees:

    Harold (ABC) John Moore, Marion Crooke
    Ladies Please Rebel Penfold-Russell, Vicki Watson, Phaedon Vass
    Scars Franziska Wagenfeld

close