AACTA Winners & Nominees

AFI Past winners

The 2006 AFI Awards featured two unusual but not unprecedented events. The most nominated film was not a finalist for Best Film and the Best Film winner received no acting awards.

The finalists for Best Film were Jindabyne with 9 nominations, Candy with 8, Ten Canoes with 7 and Kenny with 6. The other finalists were Suburban Mayhem (11), Macbeth (5), Last Train To Freo (3), The Book Of Revelation (3), 2:37 (2), The Caterpillar Wish (1) and Kokoda (1).

Caterpillar Wish succeeded with its single nomination. Susie Porter was named Best Supporting Actress in a strong field that included Noni Hazlehurst (Candy), Deborra Lee Furness (Jindabyne) and Genevieve Lemon (Suburban Mayhem). Porter had a previous nomination as Best Supporting Actress (Two Hands) and two nominations for Best Lead Actress (Better Than Sex and Teesh And Trude).

Macbeth scored awards for Best Costume Design and Best Production Design. It was a first nomination for costume designer Jane Johnston. Production designer David McKay had been nominated in 1993 for Love In Limbo.

Candy won in the category of Best Adapted Screenplay. The award was shared by Luke Davies, who had adapted his own novel, and by Director Neil Armfield. While it was the first nomination for Davies, Armfield had won Best Direction in a Mini-Series in 1989 for Edens Lost.

Shane Jacobsen, at his first nomination, was named Best Lead Actor for Kenny. He was in a strong group of nominees that included Heath Ledger (Candy), Gabriel Byrne (Lantana) and Steve le Marquand (Last Train To Freo).

Suburban Mayhem won the award for Best Original Music. Composer Mick Harvey had been previously nominated for Ghosts...Of The Civil Dead, Chopper and Australian Rules. Anthony Hayes was named Best Supporting Actor. He had been nominated in this category for The Boys and had won the previous year for Look Both Ways. The Best Lead Actress award went to Emily Barclay, who was also nominated in the television category for The Silence. These were her first nominations.

Ten Canoes was successful in six of the seven categories for which it had been nominated. Best Sound went to James Currie and three others. This was Currie’s third success from seven nominations. Tania Nehme won Best Editing. She had been nominated four times previously for Once In Time, The Tracker, Alexandra's Project and The Old Man Who Read Love Stories. The award for Best Cinematography went to Ian Jones, who had been nominated previously for Bad Boy Bubby and The Tracker.

Rolf de Heer won the award for Best Original Screenplay. Best Direction was shared by him and his indigenous co-director Peter Djigirr. The award for Best Picture was shared by Julie Ryan and de Heer. Ryan had been previously nominated for The Tracker, Alexandra's Project and The Old Man Who Read Love Stories. Before this triple success, de Heer had won two awards from nine nominations.

In the non-feature category, Hunt Angels won the awards for Best Documentary and Best Cinematography in a Documentary. Producer Sue Maslin had previously won the award for Best Film with Japanese Story. The cinematography award was given to Jackie Farkas, for whom this was her second AFI Award after her Open Craft award for 1992's Amelia Rose Towers. Hunt Angels was also the first recipient of the new Best Visual Effects award.

Another documentary, Raul The Terrible, won in the categories of Best Editing in a Documentary and Best Direction in a Documentary. This was editor Stewart Young’s fourth award from nine nominations. Director David Bradbury won his fifth award from eight nominations.

Stranded was the major winner in the Short Fiction Film category. This was the last hurrah of the AFC’s short feature initiative, which had propelled so many significant careers. Some of the best known successes had been Homesdale, Queensland, The Singer And The Dancer, Love Letters From Teralba Road, Feathers and Only The Brave. Stranded was named Best Short Fiction Film. Director Stuart McDonald had previously won two awards for his shorts Mr. Electric and My Second Car and had been nominated for his direction of SeaChange. Emma Lung was given an Outstanding Achievement in a Short Film award for her performance.

In the television category, The Chasers's War On Everything was named Best Comedy Series and Andrew Hansen won the award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy. Love My Way won in the category of Best Televsion Drama Series, as it had the previous year. The victory of Enough Rope With Andrew Denton as Best Light Entertainment Series was its third in four years.

Best Telefeature or Mini Series went to RAN. Penny Chapman had previously received this award for The Road From Coorain. Susie Porter, who earlier in the evening had won for Caterpillar Wish, now was named Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama. Sue Smith won the Best Screenplay in Television award for an episode of RAN, after she had won the same award for Brides Of Christ and The Leaving Of Liverpool in 1992 and 1993 respectively.

The series Answered By Fire had two major successes. David Wenham was named Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama. This was his third award from nine nominations. The award for Best Direction in Television went to Jessica Hobbs, who had won this award the previous year for Love My Way.

Rolf de Heer was the winner of the Byron Kennedy award "for his unflagging artistic courage across an astonishing body of work, from Bad Boy Bubby to Ten Canoes."

The Raymond Longford award was presented to writer, producer, and director Ian Jones, whose credits include Homicide, Division 4, Against The Wind, The Last Outlaw and The Lighthorsemen.

2006 Winners & Nominees

top

FEATURE FILM

  • L'Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes Julie Ryan, Rolf de Heer

    Nominees:

    Candy Margaret Fink, Emile Sherman
    Jindabyne Catherine Jarman
    Kenny Clayton Jacobson, Rohan Timlock

  • AFI Award for Best Direction
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr

    Nominees:

    Jindabyne Ray Lawrence
    Kenny Clayton Jacobson
    Suburban Mayhem Paul Goldman

  • AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes Rolf de Heer

    Nominees:

    2:37 Murali K. Thalluri
    Kenny Shane Jacobson, Clayton Jacobson
    Suburban Mayhem Alice Bell

  • AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Winner:

    Candy Luke Davies, Neil Armfield

    Nominees:

    Jindabyne Beatrix Christian
    Last Train To Freo Reg Cribb
    The Book of Revelation Ana Kokkinos, Andrew Bovell

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes Ian Jones ACS

    Nominees:

    Jindabyne David Williamson
    Macbeth Will Gibson
    Suburban Mayhem Robert Humphreys ACS

  • AFI Award for Best Editing
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes Tania Nehme

    Nominees:

    Candy Dany Cooper ASE
    Kenny Clayton Jacobson, Sean Lander
    Suburban Mayhem Stephen Evans

  • AFI Award for Best Sound
  • Winner:

    Ten Canoes James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff, Rory McGregor

    Nominees:

    Jindabyne Andrew Plain, Peter Grace, Nada Mikas, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoch, Robert Sullivan
    Macbeth Frank Lipson, John Wilkinson
    Suburban Mayhem Liam Egan, Phil Judd, Steven Jackson-Vaughan

  • AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • Winner:

    Suburban Mayhem Mick Harvey

    Nominees:

    Jindabyne Paul Kelly, Dan Luscombe
    Macbeth John Clifford White
    The Book of Revelation Cezary Skubiszewski

  • AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Winner:

    Macbeth David McKay

    Nominees:

    Candy Robert Cousins
    Suburban Mayhem Nell Hanson
    Ten Canoes Beverley Freeman

  • AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Winner:

    Macbeth Jane Johnston

    Nominees:

    Kokoda Phill Eagles
    Suburban Mayhem Melinda Doring
    The Book of Revelation Anna Borghesi

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Winner:

    Kenny Shane Jacobson

    Nominees:

    Candy Heath Ledger
    Jindabyne Gabriel Byrne
    Last Train To Freo Steve Le Marquand

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Winner:

    Suburban Mayhem Emily Barclay

    Nominees:

    Teresa Palmer
    Candy Abbie Cornish
    Jindabyne Laura Linney

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Winner:

    Suburban Mayhem Anthony Hayes

    Nominees:

    Candy Geoffrey Rush
    Kenny Ronald Jacobson
    Last Train To Freo Tom Budge

  • AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Winner:

    The Caterpillar Wish Susie Porter

    Nominees:

    Candy Noni Hazlehurst
    Jindabyne Deborra-Lee Furness
    Suburban Mayhem Genevieve Lemon

top

NON-FEATURE FILM

  • AFI Award for Best Documentary
  • Winner:

    Hunt Angels Sue Maslin

    Nominees:

    Raul The Terrible Carlos Alperin
    Vietnam Nurses Beth Frey, Lizzette Atkins
    Welcome 2 My Deaf World Sally Ingleton

  • AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Winner:

    Gargoyle Michael Cusack (Director)

    Nominees:

    Carnivore Reflux Eddie White, James Calvert (Director)
    The Astronomer Kate McCartney (Director)
    The Safe House Lee Whitmore (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • Winner:

    Stranded Stuart McDonald (Director)

    Nominees:

    Small Boxes Rene Hernandez (Director)
    The 9:13 Matthew Phipps (Director)
    The Desert Glendyn Ivin (Director)

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Raul The Terrible David Bradbury

    Nominees:

    Hunt Angels Alec Morgan
    Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives Of Florence Broadhurst (ABC) Gillian Armstrong
    Vietnam Nurses Polly Watkins

  • AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Hunt Angels Jackie Farkas

    Nominees:

    He's Coming South Steve Williams
    Penicillin: The Magic Bullet Jaems Grant
    Transit Anthony Davison

  • AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Raul The Terrible Stewart Young ASE

    Nominees:

    The Archive Project Uri Mizrahi
    The Black Road Lawrie Silvestrin
    Vietnam Nurses Tony Stevens

  • AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Winner:

    Vietnam Nurses Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey, Keith Thomas, John Willsteed

    Nominees:

    Rampage Nick Meyers
    The Archive Project Martin Friedel, Andrew Plain, Keith Thomas, Emma Bortignon
    Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives Of Florence Broadhurst (ABC) Annie Breslin, Gethin Creagh, Paul Finlay, Paul Grabowsky

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • Winner:

    Stranded Kathleen O'Brien

    Nominees:

    A Natural Talent Louise Fox
    Paper And Sand Matt Rubinstein, Ian Kennedy Williams
    The Safe House Lee Whitmore

top

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

top

TELEVISION

  • AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Mortified (Nine Network) Phillip Bowman, Bernadette O'Mahony

    Nominees:

    Blue Water High, Series 2 (ABC) Noel Price, Dennis Kiely
    Deadly (Nine Network) Suzanne Ryan
    The Upside Down Show (Nickelodeon) Michael Bourchier

  • AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Winner:

    The Chaser's War On Everything, Series 1 (ABC) Mark Fitzgerald, Julian Morrow, Andy Nehl

    Nominees:

    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Series 4 (Nine Network) David McDonald
    Supernova, Series 1 (Foxtel) David Maher, David Taylor, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

  • AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • Winner:

    Love My Way, Series 2 (Foxtel) John Edwards, Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske

    Nominees:

    All Saints, Series 9 (Seven Network) MaryAnne Carroll
    Blue Heelers, Series 13 (Seven Network) Gus Howard, David Clarke
    McLeod's Daughters, Series 6 (Nine Network) Karl Zwicky, Posie Graeme-Evans

  • AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • Winner:

    Enough Rope With Andrew Denton, Series 4 (ABC) Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton

    Nominees:

    RocKwiz, Series 2 (SBS) Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor
    Spicks And Specks, Series 2 (ABC) Bruce Kane, Anthony Watt
    The Glass House, Season 6 (ABC) Ted Robinson

  • AFI Award for Best Telefeature or Mini Series
  • Winner:

    RAN (SBS) Penny Chapman

    Nominees:

    Answered By Fire (ABC) Roger Le Mesurier, Andrew Walker
    The Silence (ABC) Jan Chapman
    The Surgeon (Network Ten) John Edwards, Judi McCrossin

  • AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • Winner:

    Answered By Fire (ABC) Jessica Hobbs

    Nominees:

    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Season 4 - Episode 7 (Nine Network) David McDonald
    Love My Way, Series 2 - Episode 11, 'Five Minutes Of Fame' (Foxtel) Shirley Barrett
    Mortified - Episode 1, 'Taylor's DNA' (Nine Network) Pino Amenta

  • AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Winner:

    RAN - Episode 5, 'Blue Hawaii' (SBS) Sue Smith

    Nominees:

    Love My Way, Series 2 - Episode 11, 'Five Minutes Of Fame' (Foxtel) Jacquelin Perske
    Mortified - Episode 1, 'Taylor's DNA' (Nine Network) Angela Webber
    The Chaser's War On Everything, Series 1 - Episode 8 (ABC) The Chaser Team

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Answered By Fire (ABC) David Wenham

    Nominees:

    Love My Way, Series 2 (Foxtel) Dan Wyllie
    RAN (SBS) Charles Passi
    The Silence (ABC) Richard Roxburgh

  • AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in Television Drama
  • Winner:

    RAN (SBS) Susie Porter

    Nominees:

    Love My Way, Series 2 (Foxtel) Asher Keddie
    Love My Way, Series 2 (Foxtel) Claudia Karvan
    The Surgeon (Network Ten) Justine Clarke

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Blue Heelers, Series 13 (Seven Network) Marcus Graham

    Nominees:

    All Saints, Series 9 (Seven Network) John Waters
    RAN (SBS) Aaron Fa'aoso
    RAN (SBS) Luke Carroll

  • AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in Television Drama
  • Winner:

    Blue Heelers, Series 13 (Seven Network) Saskia Burmeister

    Nominees:

    RAN (SBS) Margaret Harvey
    RAN (SBS) Merwez Whaleboat
    The Silence (ABC) Emily Barclay

  • AFI Award for Best Performance in Television Comedy
  • Winner:

    The Chaser's War On Everything, Series 1 (ABC) Andrew Hansen

    Nominees:

    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Series 4 (Nine Network) Genevieve Morris
    Comedy Inc.: The Late Shift, Series 4 (Nine Network) Paul McCarthy
    Supernova (Foxtel) Kris McQuade

close